Trusting

A multiple Group 2 winner by a Champion two-year-old sire.

2013 Service Fee: $11,000 (inc gst, free return)

Standing at Patinack Farm,
Hunter Valley, NSW

The prodigiously talented Trusting was a 1200m metropolitan winner at his only start as a two-year-old. At just his third race start the son of Tale Of The Cat showcased his immense ability when as a 3yo he defeated open aged gallopers in the time-honoured G2 Warwick Stakes (1400m), recording a blistering 1:21.59 in the process.

Trusting then recorded the first of his Group 1 placings when an unlucky runner-up to Denman in the Group 1 Golden Rose (1400m) at Rosehill to establish himself as one of the best of a generation that included the likes of So You Think, Denman, Starspangledbanner and Manhattan Rain.

He trained on to win the G2 Chelmsford Stakes (1600m) and G2 Hill Stakes (2000m) at weight-for-age and is credited with five Group 1 placings; Golden Rose (1400m), Epsom Handicap (1600m), George Main Stakes (1600m), Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) and Kingston Town Classic (1800m) with earnings of $935,600.

 

 

A powerful looking stallion, Trusting’s high class race record is backed up by an impressive pedigree. His sire is one of the leading sons of Champion stallion Storm Cat, while his dam Legible is a G2 winning daughter of the multiple Champion Sire and Champion Broodmare Sire Zabeel.

Trusting’s oldest progeny are of weanling age and have impressed breeders with their size and bone, they are very much in the mould of their enormously talented sire.

 

 

 

Click to enlarge.

 

1st Dam

LEGIBLE, by Zabeel. 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, $530,500, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Membership P., Mornington RC RM Ansett Classic, MRC Chaise H., MVRC Emergency Services H., 2d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Gipsy Queen H., 3d MRC Robert Taranto H., Azzurro H. Dam of five named foals, three to race, all winners, inc:-

TRUSTING (c. by Tale of the Cat). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

WAIHORA'S LASS, by Tights. 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, $141,962, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Hawke's Bay Toops Wholesale Sprint H., Haunui Farm WFA S., Horizon Homes H., WRC More FM H., Hawke's Bay The Flash Graduation H., 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC Greek Meer Juvenile H., 3d Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3, Foxton Trophy S., 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Enerco S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, CJC Churchill S.H., L. Half-sister to Our Lodge (dam of BOLD LINE). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, inc:-

LEGIBLE (Zabeel). 5 wins. See above.

 

3rd Dam

INDHIRA, by Taipan II. Winner at 1200m, 3d STC Monterey S. Half-sister to LITTLE PAPOOSE (dam of YOU BE THE JUDGE), BIG SIOUX (dam of KAYSIBOY). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

WAIHORA'S LASS (Tights). 11 wins. See above.

Our Lodge. Unplaced. Dam of-

BOLD LINE (Double Vice). 18 wins to 1400m, $285,198, to 2012-13, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, City of West Torrens Trophy H., 2d SAJC City of Marion S., L, Chrysler Jeep Dodge Matrice S., L, 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L.

 

4th Dam

EAGLE'S EYRIE, by Bald Eagle. Unraced. Half-sister to Char d'Assaut (dam of SHADYCROFT LADY). Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LITTLE PAPOOSE (Sobig). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Gallipoli H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Baker H., 4th VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2. Dam of-

YOU BE THE JUDGE (Twig Moss). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1850m, SAJC Cheltenham S., Gr.3, Walter Brown S.H., L, Kentland H., 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

BIG SIOUX (Sobig). 4 wins at 2 at 5f, 6f, SAJC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.2, Morphettville P., L, PARC Glenrae Stud H., Strathdownie Stud H., 4th VRC Bloodhorse Breeders P., Gr.2. Dam of-

KAYSIBOY (Boysie Boy). 13 wins from 1000m to 2800m, $118,420, VRC Carbine Club S., L, 3d Moonee Valley S., Gr.2.

Teton. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, SAJC Modbury H. Dam of-

FORK TONGUE (Twig Moss). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, VATC Catanach's H., L, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Storm of Words. 2 wins at 1400m, 2200m, VATC Leica Show H. Dam of-

STORM SIGNAL (Keltrice). 8 wins to 1400m, $475,375, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, 3d QTC Dane Ripper P., Gr.3. Dam of-

DESTRUCTION (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 2 at 1200m, $129,750, in 2011-12, BRC Dalrello S., L, ATC Power Access 2YO P.

Teton Moss. 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

GOLD CITY (Gold and Ivory). Joint third top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 8 wins from 1200m to 2150m, $481,166, VATC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr.3, 3d VATC St George S., Gr.2.

SIOUX CHIEF (Noalcoholic). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, $150,208, STC Darby Munro H., L, 3d QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.3.

Jovan. 2 wins at 1600m, AJC Selene H., Jimmy Munro H. Dam of-

NORTHEAST SHEILA (Keltrice). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, $187,700, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2. Dam of-

JACQUELINE ROUGE (Ne Coupez Pas). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, $423,000, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, 3d QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3.

KABLAMMO (Marauding). 10 wins from 1200m to 2100m, $331,550, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L.

DASHING GRANADA (Keltrice). 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1100m, $135,100, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Dam of-

CELEBRITY GIRL (Starcraft). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, $191,638, to 2011-12, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

Flying Eagle. Unraced. Dam of-

On the Wind. Raced once. Dam of-

Kendall. Unraced. Dam of-

SILENT IMPACT (Casual Lies). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2600m, $491,120, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, 3d BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3.

TALE OF THE CAT 5 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$360,900, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 1999. He entered stud in NZ in 1999. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 2003. Sire of 1535 progeny to race, 1090 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $120 million, 89 stakes winners, 99 stakes placegetters, inc.




GIO PONTI (05c, Alydar, Salt Marsh). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 11f, US$5,369,800, 2,944,000Dhs, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1-twice, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Colonial Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.3, Keeneland Bourbon S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1-twice, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Tampa Bay S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

GLAMOUR PUSS (00f, Centaine, Sound Reason). Third top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Belmaine S., L, Gourmet Fried Chickens H., MVRC Jayco H., Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MRC Highways Tabaret H., 3d VRC Maybe Mahal H., ARC Greenlane TAB H., Waikato RC Wrightson Grain H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1.

TALE OF EKATI (05c, Sunday Silence, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,182,992, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Belmont Jerome H., Gr.2, Futurity S., Gr.2, 2d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Richter Scale Sprint Championship S., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2.

LION HEART (01c, Mr Leader, Naskra). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,390,800, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3, Monmouth Long Branch S., Gr.3, 2d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, 4th Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1.

MY TRUSTY CAT (00f, Private Account, Assert). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$902,753, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff H., Gr.1, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Honeybee S., L, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., L, 2d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Madison S., Gr.3, Monmouth Regret S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Tiffany Lass S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Distaff H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Fantasy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Winning Colors H., L.

TELL A TALE (05g, Sir Tristram, Khairpour). Top of 2008-09 NZ 3YO Free H. (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$1,152,050, S$280,889, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1-twice, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Singapore Gold Cup, Sgp-1, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Singapore TC Woodlands Classic S., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Slipper S., L.

GATHERING (06g, Peintre Celebre, Danehill). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$995,775, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, AJC Shamekha H., NSW Tatt's RC Sydney City Toyota H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

CAT MOVES (06f, Capote, Smarten). 3 wins at 6f, US$315,350, Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Philadelphia My Juliet S., L.

FALKIRK (00c, Palace Music, Vain). Second on The 2003-04 NZ 3YO Free H.8 wins to 1300m, £8,060, NZ$55,465, A$593,200, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Hawke's Bay Jimmy Ryan's Last Ride 3YO H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2.

A SHIN TOP (10c, Unbridled's Song, Danzig). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2013, 149,513,000¥, Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, Sports Hochi Hai Chukyo Nisai S.

REAL SAGA (06c, Air Express, Semipalatinsk). 4 wins at 2, A$764,950, STC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, Hula Chief 2YO H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

TRUSTING (06c, Zabeel, Tights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2011-12, A$935,600, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Grey Gums Hotel Penrith 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 3d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3.

BE GENTLE (01f, Risen Star, Gentle King). 4 wins at 2, US$523,078, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Debutante S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1.

TALE OF A CHAMPION (08c, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 6 wins from 5f to 1¼m to 2013, US$269,708, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.2, Calder Bob Umphrey Turf Sprint S., L, Santa Anita March Madness Starter H., 2d Santa Anita Super Bowl Party Starter H., 3d Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L.

SPELLBINDER (01c, Quiet American, Honest Pleasure). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 9f, US$499,057, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Ellis Governor's H., L, 3d Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, Hollywood Native Diver H., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Jim Rasmussen Memorial S., L, 4th Del Mar Wickerr H., L.

FORTY TALES (10c, Forty Niner, Topsider). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m to 2013, US$459,789, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Derby Trial S., Gr.3, 2d Gulfstream Hutcheson S., Gr.2.

SCAREDEE CAT (00c, Centaine, Super Gray). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$452,000, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MRC Debutant S., L, 2d MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1.

DE LIGHTNING RIDGE (05f, Alquoz, Memento). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1150m, A$248,070, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, 1000m-in track record time, STC Gow-Gates H., AJC Michael O'Loughlin Gift H., STC Gold Edition H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, A Friends Place H., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, AJC March Hare H., STC Bradley Photographers H.

PURENESS (06g, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). 5 wins to 1500m, A$248,250, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, AJC Paddington H., Convention Centre H., STC Soft as Soap H., Hyland Race Colours P., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Greenwood Hotel H.

CAT BY THE TALE (05f, Indian Ridge, Sallust). 5 wins from 6½f to 9f, €24,053, US$305,880, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Curragh Peter Keatley Equine Groundcare H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.2, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Gamely S., Gr.1, Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

OVERDRIVEN (09c, French Deputy, Known Fact). 2 wins at 2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Mr Nasty S., L.

WILLOW CREEK (07f, Umatilla, Blazing Sword). 2 wins at 2, A$250,475, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

ALPHA KITTEN (06f, Unbridled's Song, Wavering Monarch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5½f, 7f, US$227,010, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Anoakia S., L, Hollywood Desert Stormer H., L, 3d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1.

WHOOPI CAT (01f, Sky Filou, Balios). 2 wins at 2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, 2d Aqueduct Cicada S., Gr.3, 3d Turfway Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

(MR) UBIQUITOUS (00g, Zabeel, Imposing). Joint second colt on The 2002-03 NZ 2YO Free H.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$106,375, A$483,950, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, STC Royal Parma S., L, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, AJC Pitcher Partners H., Valentine's Day Welter H., STC Winter Challenge Heat 6, 2d VRC Helvetica S., Gr.3, STC Winter S., L, Scone Cup, L, AJC Mr Tiz Welter H., Campbelltown Welter H., Avondale JC All Golds Cosmopolitan Club Juvenile S., STC Escape to the Races H., Nick Robin Memorial H., Parramatta Leagues Club H., Bacardi Breezer Welter H., Manildra Group Welter H., Avondale JC Debbie Henderson Trust 3YO H., 3d BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Levin S.H., L, AJC Castrol Australia Winter Challenge Heat, STC Ranvet H., Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, Waikato RC KPMG H., 4th QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3.

FELINE STORY (01f, Really Secret, Dr Blum). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 6f, US$435,065, Belmont Floral Park H., Gr.3, Monmouth Sorority S., Gr.3, Belmont Astoria S., L, Delaware Legal Light S., L, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Astarita S., Gr.2, Funistrada S., L, Meadowlands Seton Hall University S., L, 3d Keeneland Raven Run S., Gr.2, Saratoga Victory Ride S., L, 4th Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Gulfstream First Lady H., Gr.3.

QUEEN OFTHE CATSLE (04f, Lord at War, Our Native). 7 wins to 6½f, US$410,219, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Del Mar Daisycutter H., L, Daisycutter H., L, Hollywood Dance in the Mood S., L, Allowance, 2d Philadelphia Turf Amazon H., L, Hollywood Lawndale S., L, 4th Hollywood Great Lady M H., L.

ASHLEY'S KITTY (04f, Beau Genius, Vice Regent). 7 wins to 7f, US$349,268, Hollywood Railbird S., Gr.3, Desert Stormer H., L, Fairplex Bangles and Beads S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Fairplex Bangles and Beads S., L, Oak Tree Pine Tree Lane S., L, 3d Fairplex Las Madrinas H., L, Oak Tree Louis R Rowan S., L, 4th Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3.

STARS TO SHINE (07f, Silver Hawk, Cure the Blues). 6 wins from 7f to 9f to 2012, US$431,340, Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, Trillium S., L, Belle Mahone S., L, Allowance, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2-twice.

ILUSORA (07f, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2012-13, Palermo Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, Clasico Ricardo P Sauze, Gr.3.

ARTEMUS SUNRISE (01c, Naskra, Bupers). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$361,130, Turfway Park Fall Championship S., Gr.3, 2d Hoosier Michael G Schaefer Mile S., L, Mountaineer West Virginia Governor's S, L, Churchill Downs Texas Glitter H., L, 3d Ellis Governor's H., L, 4th Fair Grounds Thanksgiving H., L.

NINE TALES (04g, Barathea, Biscay). 7 wins to 1500m, A$308,809, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Michael Mulcahy H., Syntax H., Betfair H., Cranbourne TC Ready Workforce H., 2d MRC JRA S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup H., Sale Cup, 3d MVRC Honan Insurance H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Jayco Cup Gothic S., L.

CATBOAT (01f, Afleet, Northern Fling). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$221,659, Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Arlington Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Mountaineer Golden Sylvia H., L, Arlington Park Mariah's Storm S., L, Hawthorne Merry Colleen S., L, Oaklawn Pippin S., L, 4th Mountaineer Decoration Day H., L.

RESPLENDENCY (01f, Java Gold, Damascus). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$329,217, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Pine Tree Lane S., L, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Sunland Harry W Henson H., L, Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L, Santa Anita Kalookan Queen H., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1.

NAVAL OFFICER (06c, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 3 wins at 2, €81,500, 246,560Dhs, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Marolles, 2d Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, 3d Nad al Sheba Meydan Classic, Meydan CBD Visa Infinite Card H.

BANTRY BAY (04f, Persian Heights, Luskin Star). 3 wins at 2, A$222,000, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day 2YO H., MRC WJ (Bill) Adams 2YO H.

GOBI RANGER (10c, Honour and Glory, Tolomeo). 2 wins at 2 in 2012-13, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

PURREALIST (04c, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$200,650, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Canonise 2YO H., 2d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

CATCOMINATCHA (03c, Red Ransom, Relaunch). 2 wins at 2, US$215,706, Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, 2d Keeneland Breeder's Futurity, Gr.1, Ellis James C Ellis Juvenile S., L, 4th Gulfstream Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Turfway Kentucky Cup Juvenile S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Lion Heart (28), Falkirk, Le Bec Fin, Wild Tale, Purrealist, Spellbinder, Scaredee Cat, Real Saga, etc.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$27,550
3612-A$342,900
410-22A$291,750
572-1A$273,400
Totals:24443A$935,600
At 2 : STC Grey Gums Hotel Penrith 2YO Maiden H. (1200m)
At 3 : AJC Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m beating O'Lonhro and Baritone), 2d STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Denman and beating Stryker), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Demerit and beating Manhattan Rain)
At 4 : 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m to More Joyous and beating Empires Choice), Epsom H., Gr.1 (1600m to Captain Sonador and beating Sacred Choice), 3d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1 (1800m to Playing God and Impressive Jeuney), STC Concorde S., Gr.3 (1100m to Reward for Effort and Winter King)
At 5 : ATC (Rosehill) Hill S., Gr.2 (2000m beating Hawk Island and Tullamore), NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Kingdom of Fife and Strike the Stars), 3d ATC (Warwick Farm) Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m to Shoot Out and Danleigh)

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2013-14