Murtajill

Australia’s dual record-breaking two-year-old.

2014 Service Fee: $8,800 (inc gst, free return)

Standing at Patinack Farm,
Hunter Valley, NSW

Murtajill was an incredibly precocious and good-looking young horse and has been turning heads since he was sold as a weaning at Magic Millions for a record $660,000.

He quickly justified his price tag when he blitzed a quality field of two-year-olds in the Listed Breeders Plate (1000m) in a scintillating 57.00 seconds. Two starts later he posted another race record, this time in the G3 Skyline Stakes (1200m), with a winning margin of three lengths. Starting favourite in the G1 Golden Slipper, he finished a brave fourth, beaten just over a length after being trapped wide from an outside barrier.

Murtajill was so impressive as a juvenile he was rated joint-second on the 2006-07 Australasian two-year-old Classification ahead of G1 gallopers Camarilla, Sleek Chassis and Forensics. Equally as impressive was his lofty rating as a three-year-old, a mark just shy of champion galloper Weekend Hussler.

His dam is none other than the extraordinary Skating, a dual G1 winner herself and the dam of no less than 7 individual stakes performers.

Murtajill will record a podium finish on the Second Season Sires Table 2013/14 by Winners. The handsome grey sits comfortably in third position with 38 individual winners, behind Northern Meteor and Sebring (July 2014).

The stallion is responsible for 4 Stakes Performers, 11 Individual Metropolitan Winners, 46 Individual Winners and over $1.5m in prizemoney from just 101 runners to date (July 2014).  

Leading performers include metropolitan winners; Abu Ben Adam, Earnest Desire, Femmette, Grey Countess, Jolie Madeleine, Live And Lurid, Miss Gibraltar, Murtle Miss, Murtle Turtle, Our Rock O’Reilly and Seenaan. As well as debut winner Mr Missmurt, 4-time winner Patinage, 3-time winners Another Shade, KronfeldMurvate & Reorganise, Stakes Placegetter Essie’s Pride and Macau Listed Winner Sunshine Mighty.

Murtajill is earning a reputation as a real “bread and butter sire” and trainers are more than happy to have one of his tough and hardy sons or daughters occupy a box in their stable.

Click to enlarge.

 

1st Dam

SKATING, by At Talaq. Top of The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, $1,187,240, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Abbotsford Centre Group H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, STC Apple Blossom H., 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2. Half-sister to Instinctive (dam of UMAPRINCE). Dam of eleven named foals, all raced, nine winners, inc:-

MURTAJILL (c. by Rock of Gibraltar). Subject horse.

SUNSET RUN (g. by End Sweep). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, $241,160, AJC June S., L, STC Rosetti & Stone Welter H., Rotary & The Community H., Luskin Star H., AJC IGA Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Foundation Series H., Frank Dowling Memorial H., Cadbury Schweppes H., AJC Thrifty H., STC Sydney Mitsubishi H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L, AJC Tullamax Welter H., STC Maurice Blackburn Whyburns Legal H., Australia Day Welter H., 4th AJC Razor Sharp H., L.

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c. by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 2 at 1100m, 1200m, $630,073, AJC Canonbury S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

Thegreatandthegood (g. by Rock of Gibraltar). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2012-13, BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Dubai Ice (f. by Danehill). Winner at 1000m, SAJC Collex H., 2d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Palm Trilogy (Dubai Destination). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2050m, $312,421, to 2011-12 in Aust. and Macau, Macau El Gran Senor H., Summer Sand Challenge H., Asuncion H., 2d Macau Star of the Sand S., L, Norfolk H., 3d MRC Eleven Cath White Memorial H., Macau Musket H., 4th VRC Fashion S., L, Macau Derby, L.

Tordean (g. by Naturalism). 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, $106,515, SAJC Rory's Jester H., 2d SAJC Razzle Dazzle H., Club Ten 3YO H., Go Christmas Racing H., 3d SAJC Da Costa P., L, Pride of Ingenue H., Tabcorp H., Empire Ridge 2YO H.

Skates (f. by Danehill). Winner at 2 at 1000m, VATC Birthday Card H., 2d MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VATC Debutante S., L, Bill Adams H., Denise's Joy H., Chaise H., 3d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H. Dam of-

JUSTE MOMENTE (Giant's Causeway). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, $566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., TCL Electronics H., MRC Acorn 2YO H., MVRC Leilani Classic, 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN COLTISH (Fusaichi Pegasus). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, $177,076, VRC Chubb S., L, MVRC Essendon Mazda H., Mornington RC Ron Casey Memorial H., 2d VRC Schweppes H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., Kenvain H., 3d Mornington RC Hareeba S., L.

Zali (f. by Danehill). Placed at 3, 2d STC Ansett Australia H. Dam of-

ZAUBERIN (Zabeel). 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m, $218,918, to 2011-12, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, VRC Flood Appeal H., MVRC Big 6 H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations H., Moe Cup, 3d Bendigo Cup, L, 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L.

 

2nd Dam

RAFFETT, by Raffindale. Winner at 1200m, 3d AJC Windbag H. Half-sister to CONGRESSMAN. Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SKATING (At Talaq). 7 wins. See above.

Instinctive. Unplaced. Dam of-

UMAPRINCE (Umatilla). 22 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, $403,390, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, QTC XXXX Gold H.-twice, BTC Mine Support Services H., QTC Pacific Prince H., 2d BTC Finance Formguide P.H., Inghams H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., Fuji Xerox H., Tooheys Extra Dry H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BTC Traveltrain Holidays H., City Pacific Finance H., 4th Sunshine Coast Cup, L.

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification. 10 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £760,775, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1293 progeny to race, 766 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $79 million, 83 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




DIAMONDRELLA (04f, Dixieland Band, Miswaki). 8 wins from 5f to 1m, US$825,808, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Keeneland Giant's Causeway S., L, Belmont Positive Gal S., L, Allowance, 3d Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1.

SOCIETY ROCK (07c, Key of Luck, Ela-Mana-Mou). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f to 2013, £886,963, €57,150, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Millions 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1-twice, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Haydock Bet Totepool at Totesport.com S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2.

EUROPA POINT (07f, Woodman, Shareef Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2011-12, R2,335,650, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Acacia H., Gr.3, Citizen Racing Express H., Price n Pride H., Full Spectrum Mobility H., Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Turffontein Sojo H., 3d Vaal Play Soccer 6 H.

SAMITAR (09f, Rainbow Quest, Green Desert). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f to 2012, £277,739, €174,000, US$289,000, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy, 2d Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Gulfstream Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S., 3d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Newmarket Chemtest British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3.

MOUNT NELSON (04c, Selkirk, Forty Niner). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £291,180, €172,564, US$99,000, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Curragh Charlie Keatley Memorial 2YO S., 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3.

EAGLE MOUNTAIN (04c, Darshaan, Thatch). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £452,084, €374,144, US$639,000, NZ$7,500, HK$12,060,000, 80,960Dhs, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Curragh Boylesports S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, York Champagne S., Gr.2, Meydan CBD Worldmaster Card S., 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2.

SEVENTH ROCK (04c, Rubiton, Alert). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,250, R864,750, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Pinnacle P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Vaal PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1.

ROCK KINGDOM (05g, St Covet, Taj Rossi). Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (intermediate).6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,000, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Cross Swords H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Staffing Solutions H., 2d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Christmas Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy (R), L, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Frantelle H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L.

VARENAR (06c, Mr. Prospector, Spectacular Bid). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £5,400, €246,525, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

GIBRALTAR BLUE (07f, Bluebird, Kris). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2011-12, £4,296, €14,762, R1,027,750, Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Gardenia H., L, Mr A R Sparrow Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Vaal Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile S., 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 4th Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2.

LOVETRISTA (04f, Sir Tristram, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H.

SEA OF HEARTBREAK (07f, Rainbow Quest, Dancing Brave). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 12½f, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Tadley Tigers H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Warwickshire Oaks, L, 3d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Festival S., L, Newmarket Severals S., L, Godolphin S., L.

LA ROCKET (04g, Desert Sun, Star Way). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$517,642, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Seymour Spring Classic, L, MVRC SAJ Cater Care Group H., MRC Aus Corp Signage Cup, 2d VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Comedy King H., Foletti & Keane H., MRC Kilsherry H., MVRC Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H., Curran Chemicals H., MRC Euclase H., Traralgon Cup, 3d MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, VRC Skipton H., MRC BMW Melbourne H., Hussonet at Arrowfield H., Hussonet H., MVRC Mayfair Smallgoods H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2.

PAMPELONNE (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins to 1400m to 2012-13, A$799,500, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, ATC Free Entry Today H., APN Spirit of Outdoor H., 2d ATC Churchills Sports Bar H., Sportingbet H., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

ROCK ME BABY (05f, Highest Honor, Bering). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,650, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Bacardi Breezer 2YO P., AJC Riverview Hotel H., STC Summer Racing H., Rosehill Event Centre H., 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L, 4th AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3.

BOOK OF KELLS (04g, Scenic, Best Western). 5 wins from 1550m to 2000m to 2012, A$138,350, 125,481Rgt., S$1,350, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, March H., 3d AJC Lawn Party H.

EISHIN OSMAN (08c, Luhuk, Southern Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 91,456,000¥, Hanshin New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1.

PERANA (07g, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, R419,325, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Computaform Express P., Racing Express P., Courier Guy H., 3d Turffontein Ernest and Muriel Preddy Memorial ER Associates S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

KITTY MATCHAM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN ARCHER (08c, Pins, Christmas Tree). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m to 2012-13, A$676,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, MRC Heath S., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, VRC Monjon Australia H., Western Health Sponsors 2YO P., MRC Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 50 Years Fashions on the Field S., L, MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

TRES ROCK DANON (06c, Monsun, Gay Fandango). 7 wins from 2100m to 3200m to 2012, €229,438, Hamburg Rossmann Rennen, Gr.3, Krefeld Grosser Ehrmann Steher Cup, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Dresden Pokal, L, Mulheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Cologne Silbernes Band des Rheinlandes, L, 4th Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Milan Coppa d'Oro di Milano, L, Deauville Prix du Carrousel, L.

GAMBLE ME (04f, Pleasant Tap, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$469,120, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Moomba P., L, MRC New Litho H., STC Konica Minolta 2YO H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, VRC Hoppers Crossing 2YO H., 4th STC Starlight S., L.

STARLISH (05c, Anshan, Busted). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m to 2012, €288,480, HK$400,000, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Longchamp Prix Samos, Saint-Cloud Prix Hauban, Prix Val de Loir, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, 3d Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Prix de Marolles, 4th Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3.

SWEETER STILL (05f, Belmez, Caerleon). 5 wins from 6½f to 1m, €2,560, US$308,376, Hollywood Senorita S., Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L, Santa Anita China Doll S., L, Delaware Light Hearted S., L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Hollywood Flawlessly S., L.

ASLANA (07f, Royal Academy, Surumu). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, €98,400, Hamburg Wenatex Europa, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Preis der HSBC Trinkaus, L, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis der Stadt Frankfurt Am Main, L, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, L, Dusseldorf Preis der Dreijahrigen, L, Hoppegarten Pfingst Stutenpreis, L, 3d Baden-Baden Cup, L, 4th Hamburger Flieger Trophy, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

PROART (04c, Nomrood, Call Report). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$494,150, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, WATC Lord Mayor's Cup, Ledge Finance H., Pago Magic H., Air & Water H., Don Kent 30 Years 2YO H., Neville & Carolyn Parnham H., Lindemans H., 2d WATC Challenge S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, York S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Bali Recovery Project H., Belinda's Star H., 3d WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, Australia Day Cup, Go For 2 & 5 H., D'Orsogna Ltd H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

SOLID BILLING (04g, Star Way, Grosvenor). 7 wins from 1600m to 3200m, NZ$88,677, A$236,700, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Cup, L, ARC Nathans Memorial H., 2d Taranaki RC Wahid H., Waikato RC Vision Forest Lake H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Stella Artois H., 4th ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3.

ROMANTIC WAVE (09c, Indian Ridge, Bound for Honour). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2013, €135,626, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio Carlo Porta, Premio Mario Locatelli, Rome Premio Campidoglio, Premio Stufida, 2d Milan Premio Merano, L, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milan Premio Vedano Al Lambro, Premio Citta' di Noceto, Rome Premio Federico Smith, 3d Milan Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Premio Campobello, L, Rome Premio Godetia.

GENUINE DEVOTION (04f, Black Tie Affair, Lyphard). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$275,725, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Upper Noosh S., L, Allowance.

ATYEB (06c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins from 1600m to 2850m to 2011-12, R378,400, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Aquanaut H., L, Vaal Bridgestone Retail H., 2d Vaal Sascoc Triple Crown S., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3, Velotex H., Support the Horse Care Unit H.

ROCKINANTE (09g, Night Shift, Acatenango). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Epsom Bordeaux Fine Wines S., 4th Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

ROCK OF ROCHELLE (05c, Wild Again, Seattle Slew). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £12,198, €136,786, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Blenheim S., L, Mencap 2YO S., 2d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Curragh Racing South Africa 2YO S., 3d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 4th Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3.

HIGH ROCK (05c, Alysheba, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €179,300, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix la Force, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Caro, 3d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

YELLOWSTONE (04c, Exclusive Era, King Emperor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¾m, £147,464, €73,289, US$5,000, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 2d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newbury Totesport Newburgh H., 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, York Grand Cup, L.

SLIDING CUBE (04f, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

CORAL WAVE (09f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 2, €86,755, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

MURTAJILL (04c, At Talaq, Raffindale). Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

BLESSED LUCK (07f, Machiavellian, Blushing Groom). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, €145,823, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Boffalora, Premio Tattersalls, Premio Arona, Rome Premio Bellini, 3d Milan Premio Mantovani, L.

THREE ROCKS (05c, Sadler's Wells, High Estate). 5 wins to 7½f, €210,617, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Join Go Racing in Kildare H., Leopardstown Aertel Page 277 H., 2d Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

ROCKWOOD (04g, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$323,975, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Sydney City Toyota H., SAJC Betfair H., STC Epic Wright Heaton P., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Carbine Club H., L, STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

AYAAR (10c, Nashwan, Barathea). 3 wins at 2 in 2012, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Newmarket European Free H., L.

MUSIDORA (04f, Bering, Sir Ivor). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$167,840, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Kenvain H., SAJC Carlton Draught H.

ARCETRI PINK (10f, Galileo, Star Watch). 2 wins at 2 in 2012-13, R165,625, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Computaform Express Juvenile P.

CHERRY DANON (09f, Monsun, Windwurf). 2 wins at 1600m in 2012, €79,672, Hamburg Franz Gunther von Gaertner Gedachtnisrennen, Gr.3, 2d German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Dusseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L.

SOFAST (09c, Bering, Linamix). 2 wins at 2, €205,085, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

UNILATERAL (05f, Sharpen Up, Caro). 2 wins at 2, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

UTRECHT (04f, Kris, Riverman). 2 wins at 1800m, 1900m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Prix Achille Fould, 3d Chantilly Prix des Gres.

THEANN (04f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, York Summer S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Grangecon Stud 2YO S., 3d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

PILLAR OF HERCULES (04c, Brocco, Marscay). 2 wins at 1500m, 2000m, A$251,375, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, MVRC Eeolia Environmental H., 2d MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Mount Nelson, Murtajill, High Rock, Ganseki, Kandahar Run, etc.

MURTAJILL 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 30 progeny to race, 3 winners (10.0%), earnings of over $210,000, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




Murtle Turtle (10f, Last Tycoon, Final Card). Winner at 2 in 2012-13, SAJC Protect Your Neck 2YO P., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Centrebet 2YO P., 3d SAJC Boag's Draught H., 4th SAJC Sportingbet S., L.

Essie's Pride (10f, Last Tycoon, Millionaire). Placed at 2 in 2012-13, 3d VRC Talindert S., L.

Grey Countess (10f, Geiger Counter, Voodoo Rhythm). Winner at 2 in 2012-13, BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 2d BRC Powerade 2YO H., Ordanga Properties 2YO H.

Murtirita (10f, Dushyantor, Fappavalley). Winner at 2 in 2012-13.

Desert View (10f, Desert Prince, Plush). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Patinage (10f, Euclase, Marscay). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Summer Wine (10f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Frances (10f, Red Ransom, Dayjur). Placed at 2 in 2012-13, 4th ARC Great Northern Foal S., L.

Easy to Smile (10f, Carnegie, Success Express). Placed at 2 in 2012-13, 3d BRC Skyracing.tv 2YO H.

Murtajack (10g, Hurricane Sky, In Reality). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Infomertial (10g, Sir Laurence, Nadeed). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Tennessee Jill (10f, Red Ransom, Bletchingly). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Cavalar (10f, Secret Savings, Al Hareb). Placed at 2 in 2012-13.

Jolie Madeleine (10f, Beautiful Crown, Centro). Placed at 2 in 2012-13, 2d BRC Bollinger 2YO H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
252-1A$340,250
310-31A$281,375
44--1A$24,750
Totals:19233A$646,375
At 2 : AJC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m in track record time beating Husson Lightning and Pistols), Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Husson Lightning and Maxisun), 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m to Shaft and Husson Lightning), 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m), AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m)
At 3 : 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Racing to Win and beating Casino Prince), BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Apache Cat and beating Turffontein), STC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Serious Speed and beating Turffontein), 3d AJC Eskimo Prince S., L (1200m to Tenant's Tiara and Espurante), 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m), HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m)
At 4 : 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2 (1200m to El Cambio and Swick)

Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2009
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2013-14


New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (276)30120005,383
Totals30120005,383

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13 (354)27378300213,555
Totals27378300213,555

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20121112310045,145
201330267200173,793
Totals30390300218,938

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia27378300213,555
New Zealand30120005,383
Totals30390300218,938

Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/1192303300218,938
Totals9230330 0218,938

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts10020001,718
Fillies203930010,088

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m232112004,343
1001 - 1200m22090003,818
1201 - 1400m7141005,009